Tonhalle Zurich
5 October 2024

Archive

2023

Nominees:
Carl Falkenau (Sweden)
Cian McCarthy (Ireland/USA)
Elliot Murphy (Ireland) ← WINNER

Jury:
Volker Bertelmann, film composer (president of the jury)
Mark Bächle, film composer
Sophie Linnenbaum, film director and writer
Gabrielle Selnet, co-director of the competition film
Frank Strobel, conductor of the award concert

Competition film: AU REVOIR JÉRÔME! by Chloé Farr, Gabrielle Selnet und Adam Sillard

Concert: 30 September 2023, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2022

Nominees:
Nicolò Braghiroli (Italy)
Robert IJserinkhuijsen (Netherlands) ← WINNER
Elliot Murphy (Ireland)

Jury:
Barney Cokeliss, film director
Pernille Fischer Christensen, film director
Rachel Portman, film composer (president of the jury)
Frank Strobel, conductor
Marcel Vaid, film composer

Competition film: THE FOUNDLING by Barney Cokeliss

Concert: 29 September 2022, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2021

Nominees:
Julien Bellanger (France)
John Heins (USA)
Andrey Mordovsky (Russland) ← WINNER

Jury:
Diego Baldenweg, film composer
Mychael Danna, film composer (president of the jury)
Pirmin Marti, music supervisor
Frank Strobel, conductor

Competition film: ETIQUETA NEGRA von David Vergés

Concert: 30 September 2021, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2019

Nominees:
Ching-Shan Chang (USA/Taiwan) ← WINNER
Olivier Depierre (Switzerland)
Carl Falkenau (Sweden)
Andrey Mordovsky (Russia)
Gus Nicholson (UK)

Jury:
Don Davis, film composer (president of the jury)
Adrian Frutiger, film composer
Robert Rugan, film director
Andrea Štaka, film director
Frank Strobel, conductor

Competition film: DANNY AND THE WILD BUNCH by Robert Rugan

Concert: 28 September 2019, Tonhalle Maag, Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2018

Nominees:
Sebastian Androne-Nakanishi (Romania) ← WINNER
Baptiste Cathelin (Canada)
Antoine Duchêne (France)
Juan J. Ochoa (Spain)
Lente Verelst (Belgium)

Jury:
Christine Aufderhaar, film composer
Sabine Gisiger, film director
Cliff Martinez, film composer (president of the jury)
Frank Strobel, conductor

Competition film: HAPPINESS by Steve Cutts

Concert: 4 October 2018, Tonhalle Maag, Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2017

Nominees:
David Arcus (Canada)
Andréane Détienne (France)
Christoph J. Hiller (Germany)
Giuseppe Onofrietti (Italy) ← WINNER
Joakim Unander (Sweden)

Jury:
Anne Dudley, film composer
Herbert Grönemeyer, composer/singer/actor (president of the jury)
Fabian Römer, film composer
Frank Strobel, conductor
Erhan Yürük, film director

Competition film: TAMAH by Erhan Yürük

Concert: 5 October 2017, Tonhalle Maag, Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2016

Nominees:
Javier Bayon (Spain) ← WINNER
Nic Danielson (USA)
Marcin Sadowski (Poland)
Joakim Unander (Sweden)
Lucian Zbarcea (Romania)

Jury:
Seth Boyden, film director
Brigitte Hofer, film producer
Sophie Hunger, songwriter/film composer
Jan Müller-Wieland, composer/conductor
Frank Strobel, conductor

Competition film: AN OBJECT AT REST by Seth Boyden

Concert: 23 September 2016, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2015

Nominees:
Nicolas Alvarez (Japan/Colombia)
Faris Badarni (Germany/Israel) ← WINNER
Wonkyung Lee (South Korea)
Nico Maas (Germany)
Toby Sheriff (USA/Canada)

Jury:
Sabine Boss, film director
Günther Fischer, film composer and bandleader
Xavier Koller, film director
Maggie Rodford, music supervisor
Martin Tillman, film composer and instrumentalist

Competition film: THE CONTROL MASTER by Run Wrake

Concert: 25 September 2015, Arena Cinema, Zurich
Zurich Jazz Orchestra and Zurich Chamber Orchestra conducted by André Bellmont


2014

Nominees:
Dominik Giesriegl (Austria)
Lidia Kalendareva and Alin Cristian Oprea (Germany/Russia/Romania)
Matteo Pagamici (Switzerland)
Leeran Z. Raphaely (USA) ← WINNER
Richard Ruzicka (Germany)

Jury:
Marcel Barsotti, film composer
Henning Lohner, film composer
Bettina Oberli, film director
Frank Strobel, conductor
Axel Tillement, film director

Competition film: MAXIMALL by Axel Tillement, Axelle Cheriet, Hadrien Ledieu and Nawel Rahal

Concert: 1 October 2014, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by Frank Strobel


2013

Nominees:
Laurent Courbier (France) ← WINNER
Aaron Kenny (Australia)
Felipe Senna (Brazil)
Nathan Stornetta (Switzerland)
Jan Torkewitz (Germany)

Jury:
Carlos Leal, actor and rapper
Pepe Lienhard, bandleader
Rolf Lyssy, film director
Peter Scherer, film composer
Peter Thomas, film composer

Competition film: REIGN OF DEATH by Matthew Savage

Concert: 27 September 2013, Arena Cinema, Zurich
Zurich Jazz Orchestra and Zurich Chamber Orchestra conducted by André Bellmont


2012

Nominees:
Adrien Diery (Australia)
Jan Glembotzki (Japan)
Michael Künstle (Switzerland) ← WINNER
Anže Rozman (Slovenia)
Adam Żurada (Poland)

Jury:
Annette Focks, film composer
Philip Hofmänner, film director
Henning Lohner, film composer
David Zinman, conductor

Competition film: EVERMORE by Philip Hofmänner

Concert: 27 September 2012, Tonhalle Zurich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich conducted by David Zinman

Main Partner
Supported by